Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderators: Disciple, zlovatt

 
BlueMan1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:41 pm

quick question

Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:56 pm

I did what was said in the first post using the engligh tranlation. I get "AfterEffects Warning: function timeToFrames is undefined. Error occured at line 1. Expression is disabled"

this is only my second time working with expressions. so dont be rude if i forgot something really obvious.
 
trioptic
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:17 am
Contact:

a screenshot / .AEP would be great

Sat May 21, 2005 10:57 am

Next step is to apply three times the "Slider Control" effect to the Video layer you want to affect. Name them : "frequence min", "frequence max" and "frames"


this is the only part I am not following:

so you copy the Slider and paste it 3 times into the video layer, or do you duplicate the layer with the slider 3 times?

and then, since they are all copies, what makes Min Frequency diff than Max, and Frames?

How is AE detecting frequency without Trapcode Soundkeys?

If someone could post either an after effects project file, or a few screenshots for us, it would be greatly appreciated.

I have used other time-remap techniques, but this one looks really cool. I just cant figure out how to apply it, and I have tried a few times over the past 4 months with this same exact tutorial.
Image
 
trioptic
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:17 am
Contact:

Sat May 21, 2005 10:58 am

also:
apply three times the "Slider Control" effect to the Video layer


that makes it sound like you are Multiplying a value by 3 the way it's worded, just figured I would add that.
Image
 
User avatar
Disciple
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: a screenshot / .AEP would be great

Sat May 21, 2005 11:16 am

trioptic wrote:
Next step is to apply three times the "Slider Control" effect to the Video layer you want to affect. Name them : "frequence min", "frequence max" and "frames"


this is the only part I am not following:

so you copy the Slider and paste it 3 times into the video layer, or do you duplicate the layer with the slider 3 times?



Well, as it says, paste the Slider three times.

and then, since they are all copies, what makes Min Frequency diff than Max, and Frames?

Just their names

How is AE detecting frequency without Trapcode Soundkeys?


With the "convert audio to keyframes" assistant
 
User avatar
Disciple
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Sat May 21, 2005 11:17 am

trioptic wrote:
also:
apply three times the "Slider Control" effect to the Video layer


that makes it sound like you are Multiplying a value by 3 the way it's worded, just figured I would add that.


How is that? A Slider control is not a specific value, it can hold any "slidable" value, i.e any value you want the slider to control.

HTH

Alex
 
trioptic
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:17 am
Contact:

Tue May 24, 2005 7:52 am

thanks for a reply..

one more question:

if all 3 sliders are the same, except for their names, why not just use one slider?
Image
 
trioptic
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:17 am
Contact:

Tue May 24, 2005 8:03 am

is this 6.5?
Image
 
User avatar
Disciple
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Tue May 24, 2005 8:34 am

Because each slider will represent a different value....

6.5 is probably not mandatory for this expression, but for scripts and for a lot of cool new stuff, it is.

Alex
 
trioptic
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 10:17 am
Contact:

Sat Aug 06, 2005 5:25 am

got it.. you know what was throwing me off is that you are not analyzing the frequency, you are analyzing the amplitude..

and I wasn't getting why you would make 3 sliders, when you could just define the limits in the code itself.

thanks for this, I plan to work on your script and make some new stuff out of it.
Image
 
afaj
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:30 pm

operating info

Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:45 pm

hey, new guy here.

Really cool, but like Martin said, it would be great if there were a tutorial on the practical side of using this expression.

Anybody know?
 
o
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:45 pm
Contact:

Wed Feb 14, 2007 11:45 am

this is great.
thanks!!!! :D
 
araknia
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 3:04 am
Location: Salford

This is a excellent script- here's how to

Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:13 am

here's some tips on getting this to werk-
t=timeToFrames(inPoint);i=0;
while(timeToFrames()>=t)
{
min=effect("frequence min")(1).valueAtTime(framesToTime(t));
max=effect("frequence max")(1).valueAtTime(framesToTime(t));
a=effect("frames")(1).valueAtTime(framesToTime(t));
f=thisComp.layer("Audio Amplitude").effect("Both Channels")(1).valueAtTime(framesToTime(t));
if(f>=min && f<=max){i+=1-a}
t++;
}
timeRemap.valueAtTime(time-framesToTime(i))


To recapitulate the usefull help put on this thread already:
1. Add music to comp first,
2. Select Menu 'Animation' - apply the Keyframe Assist - Convert audio to keyframes.
3. Add your videoclip to comp, disable its audio track, or you will hear strange clicks on final render.
4. Select the video layer in the comp, then select the menu 'Effects' - Expression Controls - Slider control ; you can set the effects layer name by hitting the enter key, if you are new to AE this should help. Rename the first Slider Control to frequence max.
5. Repeat step 4, naming the next Slider to 'frequence min'
6. Do step 4 again, name slider 'frames'.

7; Observe the "Audio Amplitude" keyframes layer created from your music track layer. you can expand the effects sub-levels to see the slider level called "Both Channels" . You can see a graph which corresponds to the audio of the music layer waveform.
8. Set the 'frequence max' effect slider you added to your video track to the peak value you observed in step 7, on my audio this was ~55.0 , then set frequence min to about 40.0 this gives enough animation effect for my liking. I set frames slider to -3.0.

Have fun
:wink:
 
sqpixels
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 1:54 am

Thanks!

Thu May 24, 2007 2:03 am

This is cool! Thanks for sharing!
 
YB34
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 4:23 pm

Mon Sep 03, 2007 6:05 pm

slt oscarus

voila un super effet :)

peux-tu faire un fichier démo .aep ? stp

si tu as d'autres trucs de ce genre MP moi merci

------------------

hi oscarus

nice effect

can you to do a exemple in .aep ? plz
 
mastral
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:57 pm
Contact:

Swell Script

Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:22 pm

What would you say I give it 5 stars.
Please consider that it is slooow to render.

I use a 1.6 Ghz processor with 256 RAM.

But besides that I see no drawbacks in the procedure.


Cheers and thanks, Khalid

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests