Translate source text into a number?

Moderators: Disciple, zlovatt

Post Reply
LettuceAndTomatoePLZ
Posts: 2
Joined: January 29th, 2015, 6:23 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to control the value of a slider with a TextProperty number (the Source Text property in a text layer). Is this possible in AE CC 2014?
I can't directly pickwhip from my slider stopwatch to my source text stopwatch, the error I'm presented with is:

"Error at line 0 in property 'Slider' of layer 3 ('expression') in comp '4-Build'. Object of type TextProperty found where a Number, Array, or Property is needed."

How do I translate my TextProperty into a number?

Thanks for your time.
~ L&TPLZ
Dan Ebberts
Posts: 320
Joined: June 26th, 2004, 10:01 am
Location: Folsom, CA
Contact:

Something like this should work:

txt = thisComp.layer("Text Layer").text.sourceText.value;
n = parseFloat(txt);
if (isNaN(n)) value else n;


Dan
LettuceAndTomatoePLZ
Posts: 2
Joined: January 29th, 2015, 6:23 pm

Dan Ebberts wrote:Something like this should work:

txt = thisComp.layer("Text Layer").text.sourceText.value;
n = parseFloat(txt);
if (isNaN(n)) value else n;


Dan
Thank you so much, Dan!

PS. I'm not sure if you'll see this response, but you have figuratively saved my butt so many times with your immense knowledge and generous contributions to the AE community over the years.

So what I really mean to say is, MEGA THANK YOU Dan!
Post Reply