Page 1 of 1

Translate source text into a number?

Posted: January 29th, 2015, 7:18 pm
by LettuceAndTomatoePLZ
Hello,

I'm trying to control the value of a slider with a TextProperty number (the Source Text property in a text layer). Is this possible in AE CC 2014?
I can't directly pickwhip from my slider stopwatch to my source text stopwatch, the error I'm presented with is:

"Error at line 0 in property 'Slider' of layer 3 ('expression') in comp '4-Build'. Object of type TextProperty found where a Number, Array, or Property is needed."

How do I translate my TextProperty into a number?

Thanks for your time.
~ L&TPLZ

Re: Translate source text into a number?

Posted: February 2nd, 2015, 4:31 pm
by Dan Ebberts
Something like this should work:

txt = thisComp.layer("Text Layer").text.sourceText.value;
n = parseFloat(txt);
if (isNaN(n)) value else n;


Dan

Re: Translate source text into a number?

Posted: February 4th, 2015, 4:30 pm
by LettuceAndTomatoePLZ
Dan Ebberts wrote:Something like this should work:

txt = thisComp.layer("Text Layer").text.sourceText.value;
n = parseFloat(txt);
if (isNaN(n)) value else n;


Dan
Thank you so much, Dan!

PS. I'm not sure if you'll see this response, but you have figuratively saved my butt so many times with your immense knowledge and generous contributions to the AE community over the years.

So what I really mean to say is, MEGA THANK YOU Dan!