Quick effects palette

All things .jsx

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

cfx
Posts: 19
Joined: October 26th, 2009, 2:49 pm
Location: Next to Paris

February 1st, 2010, 9:47 am

Hi,

This is a very simple script but useful... :oops:

In some compositing package (Fusion, Nuke...), I like to access to effects (not all but the most useful) with "button bar"...
In repetitive task in AE it's painful to browse the list of all effects in menu or with mouse (right click...).
I made a little script that do it :
Image

At this time the list of effects is hard coded in the script...
Later i try to make a script who load the list in a preference text...
Of course it's easy to modify this script to customize for you. :D
Attachments
Quick_Fx_Palette.zip
(1.62 KiB) Downloaded 2021 times
User avatar
Disciple
Posts: 137
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 8:05 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

February 9th, 2010, 1:52 pm

This is sooo awesome! Please do add the possibility of customizing this, it would reach even greater heights of awesomeness
pdeb
Posts: 21
Joined: November 7th, 2006, 2:07 pm

February 10th, 2010, 2:30 pm

Thanks so much for this!

I've added 2 of your palettes to my workspace, one for effects, one for presets.

I don't have a great deal of scripting experience, and I can say it's relatively simple to customize.

For presets, I've added paths to my .ffx files:

Code: Select all

   var presetPath1 = ("/Applications/Adobe After Effects CS4/Presets/PdB/UnMult White.ffx");
   var myPreset1 = File(presetPath1);
then call the vars in your function

It works brilliantly - great time saver!

pdeb
pdeb
Posts: 21
Joined: November 7th, 2006, 2:07 pm

February 10th, 2010, 2:46 pm

meant to include this - nice and compact
Attachments
tbars.png
tbars.png (48.29 KiB) Viewed 19799 times
hype
Posts: 94
Joined: November 27th, 2006, 11:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

March 10th, 2010, 4:31 pm

This is awesome!!! Can't wait to try it! I hope it's easy to modify the fx you want on the toolbar.
if it's not fun, what's the point?
http://www.mackdadd.com
cfx
Posts: 19
Joined: October 26th, 2009, 2:49 pm
Location: Next to Paris

March 14th, 2010, 2:25 pm

Thanks for your feedback ! :D

The 1.2 is done
Image

Easily customizable...
Works for effects and preset !
You have only to edit the head of the script, only arrays to modify... example :

Code: Select all

///// effects example
var But_01=["Fst Blr",	// the name of the button
					"fx",	// fx for an effects or preset to apply preset
					"Fast Blur",	//exact effect name or preset path (copy the name in effects pallette in AE)
					"Blurriness",	// custom property name only for fx (if you want to modify one default property for example the fast blur blurriness is "0" , to modify more than one property you could create a  preset)
					9]; //custom property value for fx
...
///// Preset example
var But_18=["601 to RGB",	// text on button,  max is 7 char
					"preset",	// fx or preset
					"C:/Program Files (x86)/Adobe/Adobe After Effects CS4/Support Files/Presets/Image - Utilities/Levels - video to computer.ffx"];	//exact effect name or preset path (copy the name in effects pallette in AE)
Attachments
Quick_Fx_Palette_v2.zip
(2.42 KiB) Downloaded 2069 times
Last edited by cfx on March 25th, 2010, 1:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
hype
Posts: 94
Joined: November 27th, 2006, 11:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

March 23rd, 2010, 1:41 am

I'm getting an error, it doesn't recognize the "staticText" in line 134.

I'm using CS3, not CS4. Could that be why? If so, is there any way to make it CS3 functional? I really, really would love to be using this tool!!!
if it's not fun, what's the point?
http://www.mackdadd.com
cfx
Posts: 19
Joined: October 26th, 2009, 2:49 pm
Location: Next to Paris

March 25th, 2010, 1:35 am

"staticText" isn't supported in cs3...
I have removed this in the script for cs3 compatibility...
You can download the new version in my last post. :D
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

March 25th, 2010, 9:35 am

StaticText is compatible with CS3, just make sure you capitalize it correctly. If you are using add the you need to keep it all lowercase:

Code: Select all

myPanel.sep = myPanel.add("statictext", [210, 10, 220, 25], "|");
-Lloyd
hype
Posts: 94
Joined: November 27th, 2006, 11:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

March 25th, 2010, 1:45 pm

Excellent, thanks guys! I'll let you know how it goes.
if it's not fun, what's the point?
http://www.mackdadd.com
hype
Posts: 94
Joined: November 27th, 2006, 11:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

April 2nd, 2010, 4:48 pm

Dang, this thing is awesome! I've already gotten completely used to just having this there at the top!

Here's a little something I ran into, though, wondering if there's maybe a fix for it.

I wanted to have the Glow effect on it, so I changed the script like I'm supposed to to customize. However, I also have Pete's Plugins installed, and he has a glow in that set called "Glow", just like the default AE glow. Unfortunately, the palette grabs the Pete's plugin one, not the AE one. Any ideas on how I can get it to differentiate?

Even if there's not, this is still an amazing tool!!
if it's not fun, what's the point?
http://www.mackdadd.com
pdeb
Posts: 21
Joined: November 7th, 2006, 2:07 pm

April 2nd, 2010, 11:12 pm

Hype, I imagine just applying Pete's glow to a layer, saving that as an ffx, then adding that ffx to the toolbar will do the trick.

Pete Debay
pdeb
Posts: 21
Joined: November 7th, 2006, 2:07 pm

April 2nd, 2010, 11:13 pm

errr, I meant adding AE glow to an ffx...stand corrected
hype
Posts: 94
Joined: November 27th, 2006, 11:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

April 5th, 2010, 11:53 am

good solution, thanks for the tip!!
if it's not fun, what's the point?
http://www.mackdadd.com
cfx
Posts: 19
Joined: October 26th, 2009, 2:49 pm
Location: Next to Paris

April 6th, 2010, 2:01 am

lloydalvarez wrote:StaticText is compatible with CS3, just make sure you capitalize it correctly. If you are using add the you need to keep it all lowercase:

Code: Select all

myPanel.sep = myPanel.add("statictext", [210, 10, 220, 25], "|");
-Lloyd
Thank you for having me back in the right way ! :D
Fred
Post Reply