BG Renderer

All things .jsx

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

cgray
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2007, 7:43 am

June 4th, 2007, 9:32 am

Trying to launch the script and getting a error message "clearOutput is not a function" message for line 464 in the Script.

After Effects is running with an item in the Render Queue

Am i doing something wrong?

Have checkmarked in the General>Preferences to allow Scripts to run.

Mac os X After Effects 7.0 is running.
Thanks,
Cameron[/img]
cgray
Posts: 2
Joined: June 4th, 2007, 7:43 am

June 4th, 2007, 1:55 pm

figured it out.

Please disregard.
redforty
Posts: 5
Joined: March 1st, 2007, 4:32 pm
Contact:

June 6th, 2007, 11:07 am

Hi there! I'm trying to figure out this problem I'm having with using this script:

I get this error upon executing it:

aerender ERROR 1: unable to find after effects application at /Applications/Adobe After Effects 7.0/Adobe After Effects 7.0 RE.app/aerendercore.app/Contents/MacOS/After Effects at line 765

Researching this error, I've found no solutions.

Anyone know what to do about it?
scribling
Posts: 143
Joined: May 1st, 2005, 1:52 pm
Contact:

August 6th, 2007, 1:57 pm

I think your problem is this " 7.0 RE.app"

I'm not sure that you can command line a render from the Render Engine. Point it to the AE applicaition folder /aerender and you should be fine.
User avatar
skellener
Posts: 2
Joined: August 7th, 2007, 3:29 pm
Location: So. Cal.
Contact:

August 8th, 2007, 8:09 am

Looking forward to trying this as soon as we get CS3 up and running at work!
User avatar
skellener
Posts: 2
Joined: August 7th, 2007, 3:29 pm
Location: So. Cal.
Contact:

August 8th, 2007, 7:05 pm

We have CS3 at work now and I've tried out the BG Render script/panel. It's awesome! Thank you very much!

Unrelated, the fact that you can now load .SWF files (normally we would export .PNGs from Flash) is fantastic! Tiny little files in kilobytes that can scale unlimited! Wow! CS3 so far seems like the best release yet!
scribling
Posts: 143
Joined: May 1st, 2005, 1:52 pm
Contact:

August 11th, 2007, 2:44 pm

I recently started at a new place and got the same error. I discovered that the error was caused by AE being renamed after the 7.0.1 update. I renamed AE 7.0 (which is what the aerenderer is looking for) and everything works fine.
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

August 21st, 2007, 9:35 pm

scribling wrote:I recently started at a new place and got the same error. I discovered that the error was caused by AE being renamed after the 7.0.1 update. I renamed AE 7.0 (which is what the aerenderer is looking for) and everything works fine.
The new CS3 version is smarter about how it finds aerender so it should avoid this problem in the future. I've learned a lot from all the feedback i've received and incorporated alot of new error checking and new, more efficient ways to run the script in the new version.. It's still in beta but you can get the CS3 verions at the link below..

-Lloyd
User avatar
shadowgin
Posts: 1
Joined: January 9th, 2008, 12:06 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA

February 24th, 2009, 10:15 am

This is great...I love this.
Works great
Redsandro
Posts: 108
Joined: June 25th, 2008, 4:55 pm

September 2nd, 2009, 7:31 am

It is a commercial script now?
avi + m2t -> Vdub + DGIndex -> AE CS3 -> x264 -> Hell On Earth :mrgreen:
User avatar
lloydalvarez
Enhancement master
Posts: 460
Joined: June 17th, 2004, 9:27 am
Location: New York City, NY
Contact:

September 2nd, 2009, 9:53 am

It is a commercial script now?
No, it's still free. I just changed the way in which I ask for donations. You can edit the price to anything you want.

-Lloyd
Redsandro
Posts: 108
Joined: June 25th, 2008, 4:55 pm

September 10th, 2009, 8:26 am

Ah I see. And personal information is mandatory.
I don't like it but it's only fair I guess!
avi + m2t -> Vdub + DGIndex -> AE CS3 -> x264 -> Hell On Earth :mrgreen:
gixmi
Posts: 1
Joined: October 11th, 2009, 8:08 am

October 15th, 2009, 2:45 am

how to modify the script? really the bg renderer is still going and doing fine though.
Post Reply