AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

All things .jsx

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

ihlo
Posts: 1
Joined: May 13th, 2015, 1:14 pm

May 13th, 2015, 2:01 pm

Tank you very much, this script is really usefull, by the way it´s working very well on maya 2016
newbee
Posts: 1
Joined: November 8th, 2015, 1:46 pm

November 9th, 2015, 2:13 pm

Hey everyone. Please help me! I downloaded latest script but it doesn't ceate any file on my desktop. I'm using AE CS6 on windows 8.1 and want to export to 3ds max but it don't working no matter what I check, it simply doing something and display done. Is anyone had same problem? Thanks for any help.
stweed
Posts: 10
Joined: February 18th, 2016, 2:35 pm

February 19th, 2016, 6:31 pm

If anyone is interested I'll be posting my own script soon that allows you to import a camera and points from 3DS Max or Maya into AE. I used to use this script from Urbanspaceman but unfortunately I've found it to be a bit buggy and far more often than not I have to go the other way around (Max to AE). I've had the Max version working for over a year now (never got around to sharing it...) and I'm just mid porting it over to Maya.

Sorry for the tease, stay tuned! If anyone really needs it I can throw the Max version up now - it works perfectly. I have no intention of ever charging for these scripts.

- Spencer
juancho
Posts: 1
Joined: December 19th, 2016, 2:01 pm

December 19th, 2016, 2:18 pm

mishagogo wrote:Thought I'd share this version which I modified to support Maya 2015



Hi,,you ve been very helpful,,i ve been using your script from AE to maya,, with  maya 2014  I have no problems at all. but since i upgrade AEcc and maya 2015 when importing a video to maya, there is a problem creating a shadow plane(use background), "mental ray abort"
It works fine importing image but not importing video
ANY HELP??
User avatar
alizedany
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2018, 6:43 am

August 26th, 2018, 6:47 am

hello how are you !!
thank you for this tlink
but i have a problem !!
its give me alert " allow scripts to write filre and access network" after effect cc 2017
User avatar
alizedany
Posts: 2
Joined: August 26th, 2018, 6:43 am

August 26th, 2018, 6:50 am

hello how are you !!
thank you for this tlink
but i have a problem !!
its give me alert " allow scripts to write filre and access network" after effect cc 2017
User avatar
CrewmanInRed
Posts: 1
Joined: Yesterday, 11:42 am

Yesterday, 11:51 am

This month (January of 2019) Google has released a beta for their Google Earth Studio software. It animates Google Earth much like AE does. The great thing is that it even creates AE camera tracking data. So I would expect a lot of people, like me, finding their way to this site looking for your nice plugin.

I'm running into a problem however. I used your script to export the camera tracking data just fine (apparently) but then in 3ds Max I open a new file and try to run the generated script it tells me "-- Cannot assign to read-only variable: camera". For reference, I'm following the tutorial here --> https://cgi.tutsplus.com/tutorials/3d-c ... -cms-27249

Does anyone have any suggestions on what could be going wrong?
Post Reply