Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
snapshot75
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Thu Aug 18, 2011 5:44 am

How can I obtain the script to use in After Effects? When I click on the link, it a new window pops up with a page full of code? Please help
 
snapshot75
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:13 am

How can i download he script file (AE3D EXPORT)? The link does not work.
 
Redsandro
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:55 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:37 am

That code you are getting is the script you want. Save the code as a .jsx file, or just Right Click the link > Save As...
avi + m2t -> Vdub + DGIndex -> AE CS3 -> x264 -> Hell On Earth :mrgreen:
 
imynderup
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Tue Aug 23, 2011 2:36 pm

an issue cropped where it was working, and then not. Now when I select a layer, then click export in the script dialogue, it keeps telling me to "please select the layers you want to export"? I have the same layer selected I've been using, and now this error is all I get.

Any suggestions?

~Ian
 
pablomar
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:01 am

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:07 pm

i keep getting the adobe java script toolkit each time i click browse on the AE exporter script. SOMEONE HELP PLEASE
:cry: :(
 
harvey1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:03 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:49 pm

Hello. I downloaded AE3D EXPORT, but on one computer I hit "Browse" and I can change my directory. On another computer if I hit "Browse" nothing happens and I can't change the directory. Any idea why I can't change the directory on the one Windows 7 64-bit computer? It's frustrating since this is my main computer and I'd like to change the directory...
 
megapuppy
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:22 pm

harvey1 wrote:
Hello. I downloaded AE3D EXPORT, but on one computer I hit "Browse" and I can change my directory. On another computer if I hit "Browse" nothing happens and I can't change the directory. Any idea why I can't change the directory on the one Windows 7 64-bit computer? It's frustrating since this is my main computer and I'd like to change the directory...


It looks like it's been a victim of Adobe depreciating the old File dialog functions. I've updated the script with the new function (was a one-line change!)
It should work OK now -download this version
Attachments
AE3DExport_cs5.jsx.zip
(11.41 KiB) Downloaded 3212 times
Dan Sollis
--------------------------------------------------------
Digital Distortion : Post Production Services for Film and Television

http://www.digitaldistortion.net
 
megapuppy
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:02 pm

Actually, I might have spoken to soon. It doesn't seem to want to save to my HD.
It looks like Adobe have totally changed the way file i/o is handled in CS5 and above. This might take a while to update. Don't hold your breath!

Or if you want to give it a go yourself, the relevant info about the new file handling is in the CS5 Javascript Tools guide
Dan Sollis
--------------------------------------------------------
Digital Distortion : Post Production Services for Film and Television

http://www.digitaldistortion.net
 
dee.impact
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:29 am

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:32 am

Hi!! i´ve used this script before with 3d max 2009, now i´m using 3dmax 2012 and the seems like the scales and axis are upside down.. its only my problem? a´m i doing something wrong?

Thanks!!

Dee
 
ratill
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:53 am

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:45 am

Hey everyone,

I wanted to bump this to find out if any updates have come out for the exporter. I'm going from CS5 to 2013 (which I would hope is similar enough to 2012 for a generic fix) and am having the same issues with the camera rotation being off.

I've played with the code a bit would be able to fix individual aspects of it, but then another would mess up, e.g. by adding 90 degrees to the x rotation in the code, it effectively nullified my z rotation.

I'm hoping someone out there has made progress on this because it's an awesome tool to have.

Thanks
 
hectorsouthern
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:05 am

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:50 am

When exporting to 3DS Max I get this error in Max;
-- Cannot assign to read-only variable: camera


Info:
3DS Max 2012 Student Version
After Effects CS5
Exporting A Camera and a Null Object

Hector
 
User avatar
Atomic
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:55 am
Location: United States, Ohio

Supporting Blender's Cycle Render Camera Model

Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:22 pm

Hello All,

Can someone help me with adding a new camera model to this exporter? Blender has a new render engine that supports Sensor size, like After Effects. But I am unsure how to modify this existing export javascript to generate the correct hFOV?

There is a function called getFLenOrFOVorZFacFromZoom(comp, zoomVal). I assume this is where the new camera FOV is calculated. Can anyone help with the math?

There appear to be some "magic numbers" for Maya and Max, how were these derived? What information do I need to know about Blender's camera to include in the calculation?

Thanks for your time 8)
"Up And Atom

No...No

Up And At Them!"
 
mpaquin
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Fri May 09, 2014 10:33 am

Has anyone gotten this to work with After Effects CC in Windows? It opens, everything looks fine, it looks like it's doing something when I hit export, but no file gets produced.
 
ml82
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 7:03 am

cs6+, Maya 2014-2015

Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:07 am

I don't know if anyone still looks up this thread, but a few notes:

In later AE versions - the file is saved automatically to the desktop (BROWSE does not work, but the file gets created).

When using maya 2015 (probably valid to 2014 as well) - file gets a read error and does not open well.
workaround - open the file in Maya 2013 or earlier, save it from there - and then reopen it in Maya 2015

Just wanted to thank again 'urbanspaceman' for creating this script.
 
mishagogo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:12 pm

Re: AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

Thu May 07, 2015 3:16 pm

Thought I'd share this version which I modified to support Maya 2015
Attachments
AE3D_Export_Modified2015.zip
(11.63 KiB) Downloaded 1059 times
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests