AE3D EXPORT - AE scene to Maya, Max, and Lightwave

All things .jsx

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

kanton7
Posts: 3
Joined: April 23rd, 2008, 4:47 am

April 23rd, 2008, 5:32 pm

Of course, I tried 'save as', but always I met 'The connection with the server was reset' message.

my office, my home always.

I live in Korea, the region problem?
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 23rd, 2008, 7:22 pm

Version 1.14 now uploaded

- scaling slider now included
- a few new error checks added

download AE3D Export

Image
ymmij
Posts: 28
Joined: December 1st, 2006, 1:20 pm

April 23rd, 2008, 8:55 pm

I am animating a solid. The rotation and translations are working, but there is not interpolation taking place for the scale. I have keyframes in place, but when I look at the exported file I can see that the animation is not there.

I tried this with version 1.12 and the lastest 1.14 of AE3D Export


Russ
ymmij
Posts: 28
Joined: December 1st, 2006, 1:20 pm

April 23rd, 2008, 9:07 pm

I animated a scene which included a camera and no locators. I wanted to add a animation from a solid. II selected the solid and did the export. When importing that animation it creates the locator along with 3 cameras. I was wondering if you could prevent the inclusion of these cameras when the export from AE does not include a camera. I was thinking that you could probably detect that one of the solids selected was not a camera and the software would know not to create these extras.


Thanks,

Russ
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 24th, 2008, 10:27 am

ymmij wrote:I am animating a solid. The rotation and translations are working, but there is not interpolation taking place for the scale. I have keyframes in place, but when I look at the exported file I can see that the animation is not there.

I tried this with version 1.12 and the lastest 1.14 of AE3D Export


Russ
Hey Russ,
I haven't been able to reproduce this effect. The scale works for me every time. Send the files to me at contact at urbanspaceman dot net, and I'll investigate.
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 24th, 2008, 5:49 pm

Version 1.15 now uploaded

- scaling bug fixed
- perspective and ortho cameras for can be turned off during export to Maya

download AE3D Export

Image
ymmij
Posts: 28
Joined: December 1st, 2006, 1:20 pm

April 24th, 2008, 6:32 pm

urbanspaceman wrote:Version 1.15 now uploaded

- scaling bug fixed
- perspective and ortho cameras for can be turned off during export to Maya

download AE3D Export

Image
The fix worked for scale and the added options are great.

Thanks,

Russ
kanton7
Posts: 3
Joined: April 23rd, 2008, 4:47 am

April 25th, 2008, 3:11 am

finally I got AE3DExport 1.1.4.
To download this file in Korea, is impossible. (homepage server problem? In Korea, every city everywhere can't)
so I asked my friend in USA to download instead of me.

update 1.1.5...T.T
tfortier
Posts: 3
Joined: April 17th, 2008, 8:23 pm

April 25th, 2008, 5:46 am

Yo! hehe, again, marvellous plugin! I was thinking something; when I import my AE cam to lightwave or maya, I often feel to render my scene in after effects and import it as background in the 3d software for have better control of my animation... it would be cool when you run the script it ask where to find the sequence and import it in the BG of the 3d scene automatically!

ok ok, im dreaming!!! ;P

keep up the good work!!
thierry
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 25th, 2008, 5:48 am

kanton7 wrote:finally I got AE3DExport 1.1.4.
To download this file in Korea, is impossible.
Hey Kanton. I live in London but my server is with Globat, which is in the States. I can't think of why anyone in the far east would block access to my website, or why anyone on the American end would either, so I haven't a clue as to why this is happening. Certainly nothing to do with me.
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 25th, 2008, 6:06 am

tfortier wrote:Yo! hehe, again, marvellous plugin!
Merci beaucoup, Thierry.
Shayder
Posts: 8
Joined: April 8th, 2008, 10:50 am

April 25th, 2008, 10:49 am

Well I just have to say everything seems to work just fine! This is a great script and I just want to thank you for developing this. Cheers to you!
urbanspaceman
Posts: 54
Joined: December 12th, 2007, 9:56 am
Location: London
Contact:

April 28th, 2008, 10:53 am

Russ picked up on a new rotation bug. Should be taken care of now.

version 1.16

download
ymmij
Posts: 28
Joined: December 1st, 2006, 1:20 pm

April 28th, 2008, 1:43 pm

urbanspaceman wrote:Russ picked up on a new rotation bug. Should be taken care of now.

version 1.16

download
That did the trick...Thanks

Russ
ymmij
Posts: 28
Joined: December 1st, 2006, 1:20 pm

April 29th, 2008, 3:06 am

I am tracking a layer which is a pre-comp of some text. It is 967x144 in size. The main comp is 1024x576.
The layers transformation as been altered and the anchor point changed as well. This has then been parented to a null. The null has transformation key frames, and the anchor point has also been altered.

In Maya the track is off in the x and y. Perhaps it just means the proxy panel (made to same size of the text layer in AE) needs the pivot pivot (anchor point) to be accounted for. I really don't know. Anyway.....does your math take into account the settings for the anchor in the layers as well as the nulls?

Just trying to work out what is happening. I have inherited this move from an animator who has decided after making the animation that they need the 3D help.

Thanks,

Russ
Post Reply