Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderators: Disciple, zlovatt

 
daforum
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:14 am

Converting Presets

Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:58 am

Hi. This is my first post on the forum so I hope this is the right place to ask.

I was wondering if it is possible to convert Presets so they can be used in earlier versions of After Effects?

Many thanks.
 
daforum
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:14 am

Re: Converting Presets

Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:07 pm

daforum wrote:
Hi. This is my first post on the forum so I hope this is the right place to ask.

I was wondering if it is possible to convert Presets so they can be used in earlier versions of After Effects?

Many thanks.


Anyone??
 
daforum
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:14 am

Re: Converting Presets

Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:22 am

I guess it can't be done then... :(
 
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Converting Presets

Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:14 am

I have a script called OpenSesame which can be used to open AE projects in older versions, back to CS3. So you could apply the preset to a new project in your current version, use OpenSesame to export it, then reimport it into your earlier version of AE, select the keyframes, etc and save as a new preset in the older version.
http://aescripts.com/pt_opensesame/

OpenSesame has a few limitations though. If your preset contains any "custom data values" (i.e. non numeric properties like Levels Histogram) then they can't be converted. Also the free trial version is limited so that it won't convert effects, so you'd have to use the full version I'm afraid.

Apart from that, I think your only option is to manually recreate the presets in the older version.

Paul

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests