Setting fonts dynamically ?

Moderators: Disciple, zlovatt

Post Reply
berniebernie
Posts: 33
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 7:32 am
Contact:

January 14th, 2009, 4:13 am

Hello people

Is it possible via an expression to change the font of a text layer ? It's not documented and is not in the scripting help either...


I've done it in photoshop (for example have a new layer for each font on your system) but can't seem to figure it out in After Effects.

Thanks

mlk
Boom boom boom.
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

January 14th, 2009, 4:24 am

Not with expressions, but it is possible with scripting in CS4. I posted some info about it in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1124

Paul
Post Reply