opacity according to another layers time remap

Moderators: Disciple, zlovatt

Post Reply
User avatar
Ryberg
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 4:30 am

Hello expressioneers,

I tried to create an expression on a layers opacity to let it be controlled by another layers time remapping. It doesn't work, the layers opacity is constant 100 and I don't know why.

Code: Select all

if (timeToFrames(thisComp.layer("PigOnPlate_Eyes").timeRemap)==1) 0 else 100;
Mylenium
Posts: 139
Joined: July 20th, 2005, 12:07 am

And your point exactly? All you are telling your layer is to be zero opacity at frame one, but otherwise always 100%. The rest is completely unclear since your description is far too vague to make any sense of it.

Mylenium
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]
User avatar
Ryberg
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 4:30 am

I set some held keyframes on the time remap layer, for example: 1, 2, 4, 3, 1, 2, 1, 4
What I want is for the other layer with the opacity expression, to be at 0% when time remap = 1 and 100% at all other time remap values.
kobyg
Posts: 128
Joined: December 7th, 2007, 10:11 am

Make sure you give the TimeRemap value in frames and not in seconds,
Can't think of anything else that could go wrong.
I've tried your exact expression on my computer and it worked with no problem...

Koby.
User avatar
Ryberg
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 4:30 am

kobyg wrote:I've tried your exact expression on my computer and it worked with no problem...
Well, I can't seem to spot any errors in the expression either. Weird it's not working for me.
kobyg
Posts: 128
Joined: December 7th, 2007, 10:11 am

Upload the file and I will try help you spot the problem...

Koby.
Dan Ebberts
Posts: 320
Joined: June 26th, 2004, 10:01 am
Location: Folsom, CA
Contact:

It works for me too. You might try debugging by just using this part of the expression to see if you're getting the frame numbers you expect:

timeToFrames(thisComp.layer("PigOnPlate_Eyes").timeRemap)


Dan
User avatar
Ryberg
Posts: 7
Joined: October 21st, 2009, 4:30 am

thanks for the replies.
I tried the expression in a new project now, and it works fine.

I tried debugging yesterday using alert(); but that just made AE disable the expression.
Post Reply