AE ENHANCERS

Expressions/Scripts/Presets
It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:10 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Position drives opacity
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Hello

I have a grid of 8 layers on one part of my comp, and I'm animating the position of a solid over them. Each of these layers is tied to the opacity of 8 other layers in the comp. i.e when my solid is over one layer, a corresponding layer in the comp is visible and the 7 others are not.

What would be the best way to do this?

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:07 am
Posts: 139
http://www.aenhancers.com/viewtopic.php?t=892

Pretty much the same applies here.

Mylenium

_________________
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Mylenium

However I need a third parameter here don't I? I mean, I can get the position of my pointer layer affect the opacity of my main layer, but this position has to be specified by the place the pointer layer is on the grid...
Does this make sense?

It is kind of like a chooser, you would be on a certain position in a grid of choices, and that choice would appear in another part of the comp

Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:05 am
Posts: 137
Location: Los Angeles, CA
HI actually got this work fine with your method. Thanks for that. Since I'm pretty rusty and trying to figure this out, could you remind how to make the opacity change abruptly rather than easing? I assume I need to use another method than linear, but I'm not sure which one

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 7:59 am 
Offline
Enhancement master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 9:27 am
Posts: 460
Location: New York City, NY
Hey Alex,

If you set the Max Distance to 0 it should will cut the opacity instead of tweening it.

-Lloyd

_________________
http://aescripts.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group