Import Photoshop Layers

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
julianck
Posts: 7
Joined: February 28th, 2007, 6:49 pm

September 24th, 2008, 8:28 am

I can import a photoshop file as a whole, but is there anyway to import just an individual layer?

Thanks,
Julian
Mylenium
Posts: 139
Joined: July 20th, 2005, 12:07 am

September 25th, 2008, 10:30 am

julianck wrote:I can import a photoshop file as a whole, but is there anyway to import just an individual layer?

Thanks,
Julian
Umm, you select it in the import dialog? Has worked for ages this way.

Mylenium
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]
julianck
Posts: 7
Joined: February 28th, 2007, 6:49 pm

October 3rd, 2008, 8:54 am

Umm, maybe I should clarify. I meant is it possible to import an individual photoshop layer via scripting?
berniebernie
Posts: 33
Joined: February 7th, 2005, 7:32 am
Contact:

October 5th, 2008, 10:22 am

Check ImportOptions in the scripting docs, there's no reason why you shouldn't be able to import PSDs like you do do manually
Boom boom boom.
Post Reply