New Window Appearing behind After Effects

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
User avatar
blastframe
Posts: 5
Joined: January 1st, 2015, 1:11 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

January 17th, 2016, 2:49 pm

Hello,
I have a dockable script UI that creates a new Window using the following code:

Code: Select all

var prefs = new Window('window',"Window Name",undefined, {resizeable: true});  
prefs.layout.layout(true);  
prefs.show();
*There is other code in the enclosing function that adds the UI and functions to buttons that I've omitted.

Some people using my script on Macs with multiple displays have opened support tickets that the new window is opening behind After Effects. These are my questions.

Is there anything in my code that is causing this?
If not, is there anything I can add that will ensure the new window will be visible when it is shown?

Thank you very very much!
zold
Posts: 14
Joined: March 25th, 2011, 9:15 am
Contact:

February 7th, 2016, 3:40 am

Windows of type 'window' are never practical to use in AE. You should use palettes, panels or dialogs.

Code: Select all

new Window('palette'
would work better. Consider using my UI builder "Boethos", available at crgreen.com/boethos
It's totally free.

-cg
User avatar
blastframe
Posts: 5
Joined: January 1st, 2015, 1:11 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

February 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm

zold wrote:Windows of type 'window' are never practical to use in AE. You should use palettes, panels or dialogs.

Code: Select all

new Window('palette'
would work better. Consider using my UI builder "Boethos", available at crgreen.com/boethos
It's totally free.

-cg
Thanks, I'll give it a try!
Post Reply