Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

 
finest
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 5:18 pm

Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:25 am

I also keep getting the same error. It's fine when var sliderRamp is set to 0. but when it's non 0 then it doesn't work.
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:06 am

If you can send me an .ssa file that causes the error, I'll see if I can figure out what the problem is. Send it to paul.tuersley@btinternet.com
 
finest
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 5:18 pm

Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:10 am

I have sent you a copy of a ssa that gives the error. It's weird cos the script used to work just fine before I reinstalled windows and after effects.
 
Zarxrax
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:29 pm

Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:00 pm

After Effects throws an error when a line of a script contains more than 31 bytes. This is a real problem for me, because I dont have a single script that doesnt run into this problem at least once!
I assume this is a limitation of After Effects rather than your script. So, would it be possible to intelligently split long lines onto multiple layers, such they they still appear to be a single line?
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:56 pm

It looks like the error is caused by a simple scripting mistake on my part. It occurs if sliderRamp isn't set to zero and the original comp duration is shorter than the subtitle end time.

You just need to change this line in the script:
theNull.outPoint.roundToFrames(endTime);

to:
theNull.outPoint = roundToFrames(endTime);
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:04 pm

I've updated the script to fix that last bug. The link at the start of this topic now points to SSA Import v1.3.

But this is really just a heads up to let you know this script has now reached the end of the line. If you're using After Effects 7.0 you should check out the new SSA Karaoke Animator script which adds a user interface to give full control over the text animation: http://aenhancers.com/viewtopic.php?t=380
 
adrianmak
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 4:50 pm

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:28 pm

I'm using AE6.5 and tried to use your SSA importer for AE 6.5 and it didn't work properly.

After importing my ssa, all text just show a single plain text with each on it's own layer and without any karaoke effect

this is my ssa file
[Script Info]

Script Type: V4.00+
ScriptType: V4.00+
Collisions: Normal
PlayResX: 640
PlayResY: 480
Timer: 100.000
WrapStyle: 0

[V4+ Styles]
Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, OutlineColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, Underline, StrikeOut, ScaleX, ScaleY, Spacing, Angle, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, Encoding
Style: Default,DFPYaYiW6-B5,28,&H00FFFF00,&H00C0C0C0,&H00FE0146,&H00000000,0,-1,0,0,100,100,0,0,1,1,1,7,10,0,10,136


[Events]
Format: Layer, Start, End, Style, Actor, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, Effect, Text
Dialogue: 0,0:02:08.72,0:02:10.95,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K30}君{\K16}が{\K41}願{\K12}う{\K19}こ{\K31}と{\K11}な{\K54}ら
Dialogue: 0,0:02:11.48,0:02:14.61,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K15}す{\K13}べ{\K39}て{\K21}が{\K36}現{\K33}実{\K16}に{\K20}な{\K35}る{\K13}だ{\K28}ろ{\K30}う
Dialogue: 0,0:02:14.67,0:02:18.79,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K59}選{\K30}ば{\K21}れ{\K33}し{\K46}者{\K64}な{\K22}ら{\K89}ば
Dialogue: 0,0:02:19.74,0:02:22.15,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K33}暴{\K20}走{\K26}を{\K10}は{\K25}じ{\K37}め{\K21}て{\K60}る
Dialogue: 0,0:02:22.71,0:02:25.63,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K23}世{\K38}界{\K22}を{\K28}元{\K11}に{\K32}戻{\K24}す{\K28}に{\K33}は{\K20}も{\K54}う
Dialogue: 0,0:02:25.77,0:02:29.26,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K41}時{\K69}間{\K20}が{\K36}な{\K50}い {\K68}MOVING {\K63}FAST
Dialogue: 0,0:02:29.26,0:02:33.19,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K60}心{\K80}の{\K41}時{\K93}計 {\K42}走{\K23}ら{\K62}せ
Dialogue: 0,0:02:33.52,0:02:38.91,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K144}明日{\K65}の{\K36}そ{\K38}の{\K46}先{\K189}へ
Dialogue: 0,0:02:39.48,0:02:41.03,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K33}君{\K53}の{\K12}と{\K20}な{\K39}り
Dialogue: 0,0:02:41.26,0:02:42.59,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K46}戦{\K41}う{\K17}た{\K34}び
Dialogue: 0,0:02:42.59,0:02:44.78,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K19}生{\K22}ま{\K27}れ{\K26}変{\K37}わ{\K36}る
Dialogue: 0,0:02:44.85,0:02:48.36,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K44}目{\K28}に{\K49}見{\K11}え{\K73}る{\K41}ス{\K58}ビー{\K46}ド
Dialogue: 0,0:02:48.36,0:02:50.13,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K13}越{\K14}え{\K15}て{\K56}く{\K40}モー{\K30}ション
Dialogue: 0,0:02:50.13,0:02:52.41,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K40}いっ{\K11}た{\K30}い {\K40}自分{\K40}以{\K53}外
Dialogue: 0,0:02:52.47,0:02:55.57,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K26}誰{\K28}の{\K49}強{\K28}さ{\K29}信{\K36}じ{\K34}ら{\K43}れ{\K54}る
Dialogue: 0,0:02:55.58,0:02:58.93,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K70}高{\K55}速{\K78}の{\K56}ヴィ{\K45}ジィン
Dialogue: 0,0:02:59.01,0:03:00.91,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K36}見{\K47}逃{\K17}す{\K124}な
Dialogue: 0,0:03:00.92,0:03:04.86,Default,,0000,0000,0000,Karaoke,{\K24}つ{\K20}い{\K25}て{\K19}来{\K24}れ{\K26}る{\K19}な{\K100}ら...


Image

compisition video window. There is no karaoke effect at all
Image
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:44 am

hi adrian

It was an easy fix....I wasn't allowing for uppercase \K's.

The link at the start of this topic now points to a new version, SSA Import v1.4.
 
andrewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 2:04 pm

Little tweak to script

Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:59 pm

Hi Paul, first of all, thx for this great script, it's been of so much help.
The thing is I know nothing about scripting, but did read something about it before I decided to ask, with no result at all, jejeje.
Would it be possible to add a Color control layer (NULL) to your script, so that every Highlight layer and Background layer colours are linked to this one, so you can control them all from this one.
I've been doing this alrteady by creating a Null with the mentioned expression control, and whipping every layers Fill colour an d default one to it.
I hope I explained myself clearly.
And again thank so you much for the script and future help xDDD
Image
In the pic shown as example, I think it would be better to add a Highlight color control and default one for each of the two layers the script creates.
Highlight Animator and default Animator, each one with a Color control, for each layer.
Thx.
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:35 am

Hi Andrew,

I'm not going to be updating this script anymore, but I think you may be able to do what you want with the newer SSA Karaoke Animator script, using the Animation Presets option:
http://aenhancers.com/viewtopic.php?t=380

Give it a try and if you can't figure out how to do it, post another question in the other script's topic.

Paul
 
andrewman
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 2:04 pm

Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:59 am

Ok, thx for the reply. Changing posts. xDDD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests