Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

pt_LayerMarkers

Sat Jun 12, 2004 4:09 am

This script has two functions. It can split selected layers at their layer markers, or add markers at the cut points of any layers in a comp. This can help with comp navigation and more. The script requires CS3 or later.

Watch the tutorial video and download pt_LayerMarkers from aescripts.com

Image
 
jayse
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: vegas
Contact:

Re: Split At Markers

Wed Feb 25, 2009 11:01 am

Hey Paul - this script is excellent - thanks so much!

I've been trying to make a modified version of it - that would ideally keep the markers on the split layers - but ONLY one marker per layer.

For instance if the layer markers said:

intro
fly out
fly in
end


And I split that layer I'd want the first layer to keep 'intro' and delete the rest. Second layer keeps 'fly out' and deletes the rest etc.

I've succeeded in allowing the markers to stay - and assume that I'd need to add a variable that iterates in the array but get stuck from there.

Is this possible?

Thanks!

// jayse
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: pt_LayerMarkers

Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:55 am

Just to let you know, I've updated my old Split At Markers script with new functionality and renamed it pt_LayerMarkers.

@ jayse. I know it's taken a while, but I've included the ability to choose whether the markers are retained on the newly split layers.
 
christian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:26 am

Re: pt_LayerMarkers

Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:18 am

Hey Paul,

I just bought your script on aescripts.com and its great. It does exactly what i need. I use it with a "Render frame at marker" script.

I have a few feature requests for the plugin. Would it be possible to set the comment of markers based on the layer name. That way i can use that as my output name when sending the frame to the render queue.

Also would it be possible to select the middle of the layer in the "Based on" option? So if a layer start and 0.0 and end a 10.0 it would set a marker at 0.5.

It might not be everybody who needs those features but it would save me a great deal of time when rendering approval files with sequence/shot names.

Thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests