Expressions/Scripts/Presets

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

 
Darco
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:41 pm

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:54 am

Yes sorry, i've missed a lot of informations

I'm on AE CS3, with the show preview it work fine for the built in preset, but when i try to import SSA with built-in presets it don't work, scale blur zoom blur scatter them don't work.

I'm on a PC, 3.5 go ram, Q6600.
 
stickers
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:15 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:39 am

Image

I'm sorry if this question has been asked, but I really don't know where to start. I went to File, but I can't find "Script" under it. I'm using Adobe After Effects 7.0. If there is other way around on installing or accessing this script, please tell me. I really want to do these effects on my karaoke. Thank you :)
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Apr 19, 2008 8:32 am

AE7 (and earlier) came in two versions (Standard and Professional) and scripting was only available in the professional version. I'm afraid there is no other way to run scripts, beyond getting the professional version or upgrading to AE CS3 (which only has one version).

Paul
 
Mah0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:48 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:04 am

hi, I get a 1453 error :

Script error : Bad digit number

Did I missed something ?

I get this error even on a fresh ae7 pro installation.

Could someone help, please.

Thank you.
 
Mah0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:48 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:12 am

Mah0 wrote:
hi, I get a 1453 error :

Script error : Bad digit number

Did I missed something ?

I get this error even on a fresh ae7 pro installation.

Could someone help, please.

Thank you.


Just figured out : this is caused by regional settings that do not use a point to mark decimals... French regional settings for example ;)
And if in the script I replace . by , ; it does not work because of function settings like that : ["Ease",0,1,0],["Trails",0],["Duration",1,0.5]);
 
stickers
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:15 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sun Apr 20, 2008 4:31 am

Paul Tuersley wrote:
AE7 (and earlier) came in two versions (Standard and Professional) and scripting was only available in the professional version. I'm afraid there is no other way to run scripts, beyond getting the professional version or upgrading to AE CS3 (which only has one version).

Paul

I see. Thanks for the quick respond Paul. I'll get a new AE7 Pro as soon as possible. I'm looking forward on using your scripts in the near future.
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:57 pm

Mah0 wrote:
hi, I get a 1453 error :

Just figured out : this is caused by regional settings that do not use a point to mark decimals... French regional settings for example ;)
And if in the script I replace . by , ; it does not work because of function settings like that : ["Ease",0,1,0],["Trails",0],["Duration",1,0.5]);

Thanks for the info. It looks like line 1453 is the first time I use a decimal in the script. Are you on Mac or PC? I just tried it on AE7 on a French account on Mac OS 10.5 and it worked ok.

Has anyone else encountered this issue with decimals in scripting? I'm surprised it hasn't come up before.

Paul
 
Mah0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:48 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat May 03, 2008 10:36 am

Hi, I'm currently working on a PC, All in French.
I must replace in regional settings the coma by a point, it does not work without.
But that's fine for me. I don't know for others, maybe they didn't post the problem here ;)

Image
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Wed May 07, 2008 2:44 pm

Thanks for posting the workaround. I haven't had time to look into this yet, so I'm glad to hear you've got it working.

Paul
 
mattblack
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:25 pm

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Nov 01, 2008 8:25 pm

Hello :D

First of all, I want to thank AGAIN Paul for this script ^^
Without this I would be useless in AE :]

I'm doing karaokes in After Effects for a while, but now I've alredy tried all the plugins (effects), and need some fresh ones to work with :\

Anybody have any hints for me? ^^
Thank you a lot!
 
caset
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:35 pm

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:45 pm

Just a small note that I noticed, during karaoke if {/k0} is in the middle of a line it kills the script at that point, however if it is as the end of a line it acts normally.

ex:
{\k39}ma{\k21}tte{\k36}i{\k14}ru{\k0} {\k41}Dead{\k14}{\k35}ly {\k44}Night

would show:
matteiru


where as:
{\k39}ma{\k21}tte{\k36}i{\k14}ru{\k1} {\k41}Dead{\k14}{\k35}ly {\k44}Night{\k0}

would show:
matteiru Deadly Night


both instances would still animate what is shown however.

I guess its a bug :roll:
 
Tankid
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:17 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Thu Jan 01, 2009 12:34 pm

Hi guys

I don't know where to put this post .. but I found this Thread talking about Karaoke script

When I want to run SSA to after effects loader.v0.81 .. an error appears to me ..

Image

I tried to run the same script in my friend's computer .. and everything alright

So please. .. can U tell me how to solve this problem?

[This is the wrong place for this post? then where can I put it?

Thanx .. and sry if this is wrong place to post :(
 
caset
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2008 6:35 pm

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Sat Jan 03, 2009 1:24 pm

Tankid wrote:
Hi guys

I don't know where to put this post .. but I found this Thread talking about Karaoke script

When I want to run SSA to after effects loader.v0.81 .. an error appears to me ..

Image

I tried to run the same script in my friend's computer .. and everything alright

So please. .. can U tell me how to solve this problem?

[This is the wrong place for this post? then where can I put it?

Thanx .. and sry if this is wrong place to post :(


That's shinjipierre's script (for older version of AE), not Paul's. It's old and outdated if you ask me. :wink:
 
Paul Tuersley
Topic Author
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:30 pm

caset wrote:
Just a small note that I noticed, during karaoke if {/k0} is in the middle of a line it kills the script at that point, however if it is as the end of a line it acts normally.

ex:
{\k39}ma{\k21}tte{\k36}i{\k14}ru{\k0} {\k41}Dead{\k14}{\k35}ly {\k44}Night

would show:
matteiru

I guess its a bug :roll:

Or possibly two bugs! Which version of AE and OS are you on? And are you using the latest version of the script? It's not quite breaking for me, but I can see reasons it might.

This may be the first example I've seen where a zero duration {\k0} is used. In my limited number of examples, either the space is included at the end of the previous syllable, or the space is separate but with a non-zero duration.

This raises a couple of questions I'd like to hear some opinions on:

1. Should a text layer be created if it only contains a space, as in the above example (the space would still appear in the comp layout regardless). And would there be any point in applying the animation preset to it?

2. Are there examples where there would be syllables (not just spaces) with a zero duration? The script normally varies the speed of the applied presets based on syllable duration, but this doesn't really work when it's zero.

Paul
 
umaier
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:10 am

Re: SSA Karaoke Animator

Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:47 am

Hi Paul,

Thanks for your excellent script!

Sadly, I seem to be encountering a show-stopper with it.

I am using After Effects CS3 in Vista Home Premium 32-bit. When I import an SSA file with some Chinese subtitles, it always halts on a line when it contains 16 or more Chinese characters. The Chinese characters are Unicode-encoded. As far as I can tell, there is no error in the SSA file.

The script just stops at the 16-or-more line (as if there are no more lines to process) and no error message comes up.

Am I making some sort of mistake, or is there a workaround I should apply in this situation (short of truncating lines with 16 or more characters?)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests