AE to C4D

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Navstar
Posts: 68
Joined: February 16th, 2009, 12:41 pm

January 27th, 2010, 3:13 pm

I used this script a few months ago, and when imported into C4D, I got nice corner nulls in my scene.

I just ran the script now and I'm not getting any corner nulls. What do I have to do in AE to get the corner nulls in C4D?
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

January 27th, 2010, 3:20 pm

I put corner nulls in my demo project so they would be imported into C4D and I could correct the field of view. Is that where you remember seeing it from? Just create 4 3D nulls and position them in the corners of your AE comp and that should work.

Paul
Navstar
Posts: 68
Joined: February 16th, 2009, 12:41 pm

January 27th, 2010, 4:00 pm

No, it was something I made. I needed to get a Mocha 2D track into C4D and I found your script. The corner null thing was really helpful determining the viewing frame in C4D (and when I took it back to AE).

Is there a script that will put 3D nulls in my AE camera view corners?
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

January 27th, 2010, 4:04 pm

I doubt there's such a script. Is there some reason it's difficult to do it manually?
missbrown
Posts: 4
Joined: July 6th, 2010, 11:04 am

July 6th, 2010, 3:32 pm

Getting a "Unable to execute script at line 57. Function filePutDialog is undefined" error dialog when running script on CS5.

This is an essential script, thanks Paul.
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

July 6th, 2010, 3:45 pm

I've just updated the script to add CS5 compatibility. See the first post for the download link.
missbrown
Posts: 4
Joined: July 6th, 2010, 11:04 am

July 9th, 2010, 8:51 pm

Thanks Paul.
Just got some of your scripts from AEscripts (no donation button around here).
Much appreciated.
missbrown
Posts: 4
Joined: July 6th, 2010, 11:04 am

August 11th, 2010, 3:08 am

Hi Paul,

Noticed the following when exporting a camera created by The Foundry's Camera Tracker AFX plugin:

Once inside C4D, camera focal lenght should match the focal lenght from the original AFX camera.

Hope this helps.
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

August 11th, 2010, 8:21 am

@missbrown

You're correct that the script doesn't export the camera focal length / zoom / field of view. The main reason for this is that I don't know how to set those values in C4D using a COFFEE script. I'd also have to figure out the maths involved in converting those values, but there's no point if I can't figure out how to set them in C4D.

If there are any experienced C4D COFFEE scripters out there who know if it's possible to set these values through a script I'd be grateful for any help you can provide.
missbrown
Posts: 4
Joined: July 6th, 2010, 11:04 am

August 20th, 2010, 1:06 pm

Paul,

The focal lenght value is the same in AFX and C4D when C4D units are set to meters.

Cheers.
jasfish
Posts: 1
Joined: June 15th, 2004, 2:43 pm
Location: Milwaukee
Contact:

September 7th, 2010, 1:24 pm

Does anyone know if this works in C4D v12?

edit: Just tried it and it works great. Made an initial mistake testing it .. I'm using The Foundry's tracker plugin in CS5, once I un-parented the camera from the null, it exported fine. Thanks for the script, this is really awesome.
timmy1010
Posts: 1
Joined: September 29th, 2010, 3:51 pm

September 29th, 2010, 11:55 pm

I keep getting this message whenever I try to export tracking data from AE.

Unable to execute script at line 70.
Permission denied (is Preferences > General > Allow Scripts to Write Files and Access Network enables?)
Paul Tuersley
Posts: 704
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 7:59 am
Location: London, UK

September 30th, 2010, 12:01 am

Oops, I guess I'm not checking for that. You need to go into Preferences > General and enable Allow Scripts to Write Files and Access Network.
vranan
Posts: 13
Joined: February 8th, 2005, 9:53 am
Contact:

November 15th, 2010, 10:13 am

Hi Paul,
your script is absolutely brilliant. One question I have is, is the script capable of saving and importing SCALE values of ie a layer from AR to C4D? If not, are there any possible workarounds?

Many thanks,
Nino
dcrooks
Posts: 8
Joined: December 14th, 2010, 9:13 pm

December 16th, 2010, 1:34 am

hi Paul

I'm wondering if you ever found a way to overcome the Windows end of line character issue ?

I used your AEtoC4D script as inspiration for a much smaller script to output a text file with rotation data for a project. But the file needs to be read on a PC and when viewed in Notepad I'm getting the one super long line with odd characters where there should be carriage returns.

I have found workarounds to process the output .txt file but would dearly like a way to output the "right" EOL direct from AE.

many thanks, Daniel

ps. great script and thanks for the scripting inspiration in the past
Post Reply