Keyframe Assistant -> Sequence Layers via .jsx?

Find out why the . goes before the /

Moderator: Paul Tuersley

Post Reply
dwarren
Posts: 3
Joined: March 23rd, 2007, 9:06 am

Hello all,

Is there a way of invoking Keyframe Assistant -> Sequence Layers via a .jsx script?

I'm using AE 6.5.

Alternatives to achieve the same result via .jsx are also appreciated.

Cheers,

-DW
nab
Posts: 203
Joined: November 29th, 2005, 3:00 am
Location: Royan
Contact:

You can't call this command but you can easilly write a script that does the same job -and this is fully customizable as you write you own sequencing method.

I think Paul has such a script (check his scripts section at the bottom of the main page); I've also a similar script on my website.
dwarren
Posts: 3
Joined: March 23rd, 2007, 9:06 am

Thanks for the reply -- I ended up figuring this out & doing this loop in part of my script shortly after I posted my previous message:

Code: Select all

for (i = 1; i <= combineCompLayers.length; i++){
	combineCompLayers[i].selected = 1;
	prev = ( i - 1 );
	if ( prev >= 1 ){
		lastOut = combineCompLayers[prev].outPoint;
		thisOut = combineCompLayers[i].outPoint;
		combineCompLayers[i].startTime = lastOut;
		combineCompLayers[i].outPoint = (lastOut + thisOut);
	}
}
...it works pretty well (combineCompLayers is my own var which has been passed the appropriate info).

edit - Thanks Alex for the heads-up about posting code on this forum, I overlooked the "Code" button when I first posted this.
Last edited by dwarren on March 30th, 2007, 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dwarren
Posts: 3
Joined: March 23rd, 2007, 9:06 am

Damn, this forum sure messes up posted code if you don't know how it works
:wink:
User avatar
Disciple
Posts: 137
Joined: June 5th, 2004, 8:05 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

There is actually a wrapping header for code, like this

Code: Select all

here is my code
Alex
Post Reply